Umpires

River Murray Football League Umpires Panel

The River Murray Football League Umpire’s Panel provide umpires for most of the games played within the league. In 2017, a boundary umpire’s panel has been set up which train with the umpires on Wednesday nights at Johnstone Park. Prospective Boundary and Central umpires are most welcome to attend the sessions and try their hand at joining a group of people (yes males and females) who adjudicate our great game, enjoy some exercise while earning a little bit of income at the same time. Anyone who is interested can call the Umpires Director Dave Mitchell on 0402526988 or email david.mitchell1949@yahoo.com.au 

RMFL UMPIRES COMMITTEE

PRESIDENTMICK NOTTLE408833279m.c.nottle@internode.on.net
SECRETARY/TREASURERDAVID NEWELL404801056david.newell@allianz.com.au
COACHDAVID MITCHELL0402526988 david.mitchell1949@yahoo.com.au 
COMMITTEERODNEY GREEN 0417849258 mlrngreen10@hotmail.com 
 LINDSAY DROWLEY 451117502ldrowley77@bigpond.com 

UMPIRE ACHIEVEMENTS

Club Person of the Year

Umpire of the Year

Mick Thompson Memorial Most Improved

SANFL Harold McLaren Award

RMFL Umpire Association Life Members

2000 KINGSLEY WELDEN
2001 KELVIN FARNHAM
2002 MICHAEL NOTTLE
2003 KELVIN FARNHAM
2004 DAMIEN MCQUEEN
2005 LUKE WILLIAMS
2006 LUKE WILLIAMS
2007 KYM WALTON
2008 DAMIEN MCQUEEN
2009 LUKE WILLIAMS
2010 LUKE WILLIAMS / DAVID WILLIAMS
2011 LUKE WILLIAMS / MICHAEL NOTTLE
2012 LUKE WILLIAMS
2013 MICHAEL NOTTLE
2014 DAVID NEWELL
2015 DAVID NEWELL

UMPIRE OF THE YEAR

1988 T. R. KRUEGER

1989 T. R. KRUEGER

1990 KEVIN FIEGERT

1991 RAY MORRIS

1992 STEPHEN COCKS / PAUL CAVANAGH

1993 PAUL CAVANAGH

1994 KYM DAY

1995 KEVIN FIEGERT

1996 JOHN GIGGER

1997 JOHN GIGGER

1998 JOHN GIGGER

1999 JOHN GIGGER

2000 JOHN CORNER

2001 JOHN CORNER

2002 ADRIAN FOALE

2003 MICHAEL NOTTLE

2004 IAN CURRAN

2005 ADRIAN FOALE

2006 KYM SCHENSCHER

2007 IAN CURRAN

2008 IAN CURRAN

2009 TONY AUSTIN

2010 BRETT LIENERT

2011 KELVIN FARNHAM

2012 STEPHEN STEWART

2013 KYM SCHENSCHER

2014 KYM SCHENSCHER

2015 LINDSAY DROWLEY

1986 PAUL CAVANAGH

1987 TOM POINTON

1988 R ELLIKER

1989 STEPHEN FRANCIS

1990 RAY MORRIS

1991 SHAUN BALD

1992 BYRON BUDDLE

1993 DARYL THOMAS

1994 RICHARD MASON

1995 MICHAEL NOTTLE

1996 MICHAEL FIEGERT

1998 JOHN PROEVE

1999 MATHEW PEAKE

2000 MICHAEL JAENSCH

2001 DAMIEN MCQUEEN

2002 GREG LEWIS

2003 IAN KLUGE

2004 JASON EDWARDS

2005 RICHARD GREEN

2006 KIM WALTON

2007 PAUL WOODS

2008 ANDREW WHITE

2009 TODD SCHULZ

2010 GREG LEWIS

2011 B HUTCHINSON

2012 DAVID NEWELL

2013 RODNEY GREEN

2014 GRANTLEY BYRNE

2015 ROGER HEAD

1998 KELVIN FARNHAM

1999 MICHAEL JAENSCH

2000 MATTHEW PEAKE

2001 STEPHEN KOEHLER

2002 DAMIEN MCQUEEN

2003 LUKE WILLIAMS

2004 KYM SCHENSCHER

2005 JASON EDWARDS

2006 STEVEN STEWART

2007 TONY AUSTIN

2008 BRUCE PHILLIPS

2009 BRETT LIENERT

2010 DAVID NEWELL

2011 TONY FIELKE

2012 SCOTT CROUCH

2013 BEN BOWMAN

2014 DAVID SCHENSCHER

2015 GRANTLEY BYRNE

1996 HAROLD MCLAREN

1996 ROBERT MCCORMICK

1996 KEVIN FIEGERT

1997 KINGSLEY WELDEN

2001 STEPHEN COCKS

2002 JOHN GIGGER

2003 DARYL THOMAS

2004 MICHAEL NOTTLE

2008 ADRIAN FOALE

2009 KELVIN FARNHAM

2011 RICHARD MASON

2012 LUKE WILLIAMS

2013 BARRY GRIFFITHS, PAUL WOODS, GREG LEWIS

2014 KYM SCHENSCHER, RODNEY GREEN

2015 IAN KLUGE

Games Records

NAMEYEARS UMPIREDABU17U15M/LANDSTOTAL
 HAROLD MCLAREN + 1968 –1562022042030765
 MICHAEL NOTTLE 1991,1994-35776 6327 524
 KEVIN FIEGERT 82/200027983432440469
 DARYL THOMAS 1992-2004, 2012 –158124106261415
 KELVIN FARNHAM 1998-2006-08-13, 2015 –287644672406
 BOB MCCORMICK 197329 1701234126389
 KINGSLEY WELDEN + 79/83,87/0014180582834341
 KYM SCHENSCHER 2003 –2173250170316
 RICHARD MASON 1993-1996, 2001 –29 150 104 26309
 RODNEY GREEN 2003 –64  1257041 2302
 LUKE WILLIAMS 2003 -2013, 201611767 84 20 9288
 BARRY GRIFFITHS 1989 – 20152812270559284
 IAN KLUGE 2001-5511665431280
 DAVID NEWELL 2008 –1035386244270
 GREG LEWIS 2001- 201377 63 90 38 268
 PAUL WOODS 2003 -201448 108 94 15 265 
 JOHN GIGGER 1991-2001208 23 15 251 
 STEPHEN COCKS 85-96, 99-001234935218236
 BYRON BUDDLE 1991-1993,1997-04865453221216
 DAMIEN MCQUEEN 2000-1053452151207
 TOM POINTON 87-961153332138201
 HUGH FIDGE 77/79,86/89,92/3,95/961233911522200
 BRUCE PHILLIPS 2001-12785780191
 ADRIAN FOALE 1997-200614233833189
 PAUL CAVANAGH 84/88,92/94,979425321910180
 TODD SCHULZ 2009-75 35 58 175 
 IAN CURRAN 2002-2008120233000173
 LINDSAY DROWLEY 2012 –8710 59 164 
 RAYMOND MORRIS 1989 – 1992, 2011 –18 16 19 106 162
 DEAN LINDNER 84/88,94/97654424919161
 STEVEN STEWART 2005-563058110155
 MICHAEL JAENSCH 1999-116550261153
 STEVE FRANCIS 1989-2003,200715750422152
 BRETT LIENERT 2009 –62 48 34 154 
 STEPHEN KOEHLER 1997-2004644823103148
 MARTIN ALTMANN 2003-59 28 58 0145 
 MATTHEW PEAKE 1998-114554320142
 DAVID CURRAN 2002-2008101182200141
 KYM BYRNE 92/015764063130
 JOHN CORNER 1996/200190251130129
 JASON EDWARDS 2003-77232540129
 ANTHONY MARSTON 2012 –69 18 31 22122 
 TONY AUSTIN 2004-201253 18 43 121 
 BEN BOWMAN 2013 –46 33 32 117 
 BRUCE WATKINS 1994/2002126227133117
 BEN HUTCHINSON 2011-2014, 2016824 53 29 114 
 RANDALL COCKS 1993/199849332560113
 STUART GRAETZ 2010 –184520270110
 DELTON SCHILLER 1998/2000, 2010-146018122106
 PETER AUNGER 2008-0302443097
 ANTHONY MARSTON 2012-5513211090
 SEAN FLINTOFF 2013 –35 16 33 89 
 JOHN PROEVE 1998-3930114286
 ANDREW WHITE 2007 –34 26 20 86 
 DAVID SCHENSCHER 2010-201518162327084
 SHANE BALD 1989/1993,1996/19973427117382
 ROBERT VANZO 1986/1993,1995/200214342310081
 GLEN DEAN 2013 –14 27 2514 80 
 BEN HUTCHINSON 2011674125079
 GLENMORE HATTAM 1998/1999, 2001-10232021377
 MICHAEL FIEGERT 1995/20012233317075
 STUART GRAETZ 2010 –043526074
 WAYNE DUTHIE 1995/19983923100072
 TONY FIELKE 2008-14 10 43 72 
 SCOTT CROUCH 2012-201335 27 69 
 PETER SMITHSON 2009-238271068
 JOHN GREGORY 1994/1996,20031336142065
 GRANTLEY BYRNE 2014 –11 11 15 20 057 
 BRAD BOLT 99 – 01231790150
 TY BURKETT 2013 –12 32 48 
 RICK STEFANIK 2007-0161515046
 KYM WALTON 2005-091520045
 DAVID DAISH 2009-1621 44 
 GEORGE KAISER 1999/2000231142242
 CHRIS ROWETT 2010 –138 39 
 ROBERT FRAZER 1996/1997191241036
 BRENTON HAND 2013 –18 16 35
 MARK SCOTT 2013 –33 034 
 JIM FREAK 1996/199701896033
 DAVE SCHELLEN 2010 –14 13 31
 ROGER HEAD 2015 –17 29 
 ANTHONY MICHALS 2007015122029
 MATTHEW O’BRIEN 200718 11 29 
 ROBERT CECE 1995/1996012115028
 ANDREW FIDGE 1994/199500028028
 LINDON WALKER 2015 –11 16 27 
 ADAM WALLER 1994/199500024024
 GARY HODGE 200001833024
 STEVE PRINGLE 2009-16330022
 TROY SMITH 2014-21 
 MICK ACKEROYD 199513430020
 GEOFF SMITH 1992, 19950677020
 DAVID SCHULZ 2010-0938020
 KEITH WOOD 200904105019
 GEOFF STRAUSS 2013-18 
 GARY WESTLAKE 2008-00116017
 SCOTT PETERS 200912320017
 MICHAEL STEICKE 201400215017
 BILL NEHMY 199500214016
 DAVE MITCHELL 2010-0277016
 WAYNE FORBES 20020087015
 CRAIG WHITE 20050681015
 MICK HEWARD 2011 –13 15 
 SHAUN CLAYSON 20130950014
 GRANT SULLIVAN 20050761014
 CHRIS MCQUEEN 2015-0623011
 GRAEME STEGMEYER 2009-001506
 JACKSON WEBB 2011-003306
 JASON MCMICHAEL 2012000066
 BRENTON DYCER 2013000606
 MARK ELLIOTT 2010000404
 PAUL VANSON 2010001304
 SAM TONKES 2013000404
 LEN CAMPBELL 2009101002
 LEON DOLLING 2009200002
 CHRIS HAMEISTER 2015 –2
 PAUL MCNICOL 2014

GRAND FINAL UMPIRES

YEARLEAGUERESERVESUNDER 17’SUNDER 14’S/ 15’S
1981R FRAZERF MASON *K WELDENJ BEAUCHAMP
 SANFL   
1982R FRAZERK WELDENB HOUSTONH MCLAREN *
 F MASON *G SCHUBERT  
1983K WELDENT KRUEGERM CAIREH MCLAREN *
 D GOMMERSK DAY  
1984I REDDAWAYT KRUEGERH MCLAREN *D GOMMERS
 K DAYM CAIRE  
1985SANFLK FIEGERTD LINDNERH MCLAREN *
  M BRAHAM  
1986K DAYK FIEGERTM BRAHAMH MCLAREN *
 SANFLH FIDGER WATSON 
1987T KRUEGERK FIEGERTR WATSONP CAVANAGH
 H FIDGEK DAYW ROBERTS 
1988T KRUEGERK FIEGERTP CAVANAGHS COCKS
 H FIDGEK WELDEND LINDNER 
1989T KRUEGERK FIEGERTS COCKSH MCLAREN *
 H FIDGEW ROBERTST POINTON 
1990K FIEGERTT POINTONR MORRISH MCLAREN *
 S COCKSK BOLTS BALD 
1991K FIEGERTR ANDREWSS COCKSH MCLAREN * 
 J GIGGERK DAYS BALD 
1992P CAVANAGHK FIEGERTT POINTONG MARSLAND
 J GIGGERK DAYH FIDGE 
1993J GIGGERK FIEGERTT POINTONH FIDGE
 P CAVANAGHK DAYK WELDEN 
1994K FIEGERTS COCKSD THOMASB WATKINS
 T POINTONK DAYP CAVANAGH 
1995K FIEGERTD THOMASR COCKSM NOTTLE
 J GIGGERD LINDNERM AKEROYD 
1996J CORNERJ GIGGERP CAVANAGHM NOTTLE
 D THOMASD LINDNERT POINTON 
1997A FOALED THOMASM NOTTLEM FIEGERT
 J GIGGERW DUTHIER COCKS 
1998A FOALED THOMASK FARNHAMS KOEHLER
 J GIGGERW DUTHIEK FIEGERTG HATTAM
1999A FOALEK FARNHAMD THOMASG KAISLER
 B BOLTM NOTTLEJ PROEVEB BUDDLE
2000J GIGGERA FOALEK FARNHAMM PEAKE
 D THOMASK FIEGERTB BUDDLEM JAENSCH
2001J GIGGERA FOALEB BUDDLEM PEAKE
 M NOTTLEK FARNHAMS KOEHLERM JAENSCH
2002A FOALEI CURRANK FARNHAMM PEAKE
 M NOTTLEB BUDDLES KOEHLERD MCQUEEN **
2003I CURRANB BUDDLED MCQUEENM PEAKE
 M NOTTLEK FARNHAMD CURRANS KOEHLER
2004I CURRANA FOALEB BUDDLEL WILLIAMS
 D CURRANK FARNHAMM NOTTLED MCQUEEN
2005A FOALEI CURRANK FARNHAML WILLIAMS
 D CURRANK SCHENSCHERJ EDWARDSM NOTTLE
2006K SCHENSCHERJ EDWARDSM NOTTLEL WILLIAMS
 I CURRAND CURRAND MCQUEENG LEWIS
2007K SCHENSCHERM NOTTLED MCQUEENG LEWIS
 I CURRANS STEWARTD CURRANI KLUGE
 J EDWARDSL WILLIAMST AUSTIN 
2008I CURRANM NOTTLEL WILLIAMSP WOODS
 D CURRAND MCQUEENT AUSTINA WHITE
 J EDWARDSI KLUGEG LEWIS 
2009M NOTTLEL WILLIAMSP SMITHSONR GREEN
 T AUSTINB LIENERTT SCHULZB GRIFFITHS
 K FARNHAMP WOODSI KLUGER MASON
2010M NOTTLEL WILLIAMST SCHULZR GREEN
 K FARNHAMK SCHENSCHERI KLUGEB GRIFFITHS
 B LIENERTP SMITHSONP WOODSD NEWELL
2011L WILLIAMSB LIENERTT FIELKER GREEN
 K SCHENSCHERD NEWELLS STEWARTI KLUGE
 K FARNHAMP WOODST SCHULZD SCHENSCHER
2012L WILLIAMSM NOTTLEK SCHENSCHERR GREEN
 S STEWARTT SCHULZG LEWISR MORRIS
 K FARNHAML DROWLEYD NEWELLS CROUCH
2013K SCHENSCHER D NEWELL A MARSTON B GRIFFITHS 
 K FARNHAM T SCHULZ G LEWIS R GREEN 
 S CROUCH L DROWLEY P WOODS B BOWMAN 
2014K SCHENSCHER D NEWELLD SCHENSCHER I KLUGE 
 T SCHULZ M NOTTLE B HUTCHINSON G DEAN 
 L DROWLEY R GREENB BOWMAN B GRIFFITHS 
2015L DROWLEY R GREEN D NEWELL R MORRIS 
 K SCHENSCHER A MARSTON M NOTTLE B BOWMAN 
 K FARNHAM G DEAN S FLINTOFF I KLUGE 
2016L DROWLEY M NOTTLE S GRAETZ R MORRIS 
 K FARNHAM A MARSTON R HEAD G BYRNE 
 K SCHENSCHER D NEWELL D LEECH R GREEN